Texas Register April 3, 2020 Volume: 45 Number: 14
[…] from the President’s Coronavirus Task Force, the CDC, the U.S. Surgeon General, and the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services; andWHEREAS, various hospital licensing requirements would stand in the way of implementing increased occupancy in the event of surge needs for hospital capacity due to COVID-19; andWHEREAS, the “governor is responsible for meeting… the dangers to the state and people presented by disasters” under Section 41″8.011 of the Texas Government Code, and the legislature has given the governor broad authority to fulfill that responsibility; andWHEREAS, under Section 418.012, the “governor may issue executive orders…hav[ing] the force and effect of law;” andWHEREAS, under Section 418.016(a), the “governor may suspend the provisions of any regulatory statute prescribing the procedures for conduct of state business or the orders or rules of a state agency if strict compliance with the provisions, orders, or rules would in any way prevent, hinder, or delay necessary action in coping with a disaster;” andWHEREAS, under Section 418.173, failure to comply with any executive order issued during the COVID-19 disaster is an offense punishable by a fine not to exceed $1,000, confinement in jail for a term not to exceed 180 days, or both fine and confinement.


Governor

Notices