Texas Register July 7, 2023 Volume: 48 Number: 27
[…] See, e.g., Insurance Code §§1271.008, 1271.157, 1301.010, and 1301.164. The bill also establishes procedures for out‑of‑network claim dispute resolution through arbitration or mediation, depending on the type of provider at issue. See id.; Insurance Code Chapter 1467.

The amendments also implement Insurance Code Article 21.42, which provides, “Any contract of insurance payable to any citizen or inhabitant of this State by any insurance company or corporation doing business within this State shall be held to be a contract made and entered into under and by virtue of the laws of this State relating to insurance, and governed thereby, notwithstanding such policy or contract of insurance may provide that the contract was executed and the premiums and policy (in case it becomes a demand) should be payable without this State, or at the home office of the company or corporation issuing the same.” See Howell v. Am. Live Stock Ins.