Texas Register February 18, 2022 Volume: 47 Number: 7
[…] The new rule is adopted to add to the Board rules language regarding the delegation of Board authority to certain staff to administratively suspend or refuse to renew a license pursuant to Texas Occupations Code §454.255. The rule is adopted without changes to the proposed text as published in the December 3, 2021, issue of the Texas Register (46 Tex Reg 8232). The rule will not be republished.

BACKGROUND AND JUSTIFICATION

The Occupational Therapy Practice Act, Texas Occupations Code §454.255(a), Criminal History Record information for License Renewal, provides that “An applicant renewing a license issued under this chapter shall submit a complete and legible set of fingerprints for purposes of performing a criminal history record information check of the applicant as provided by Section 454.217.” Section 454.255(b) further specifies that “The board may administratively suspend or refuse to renew the license of a person who does not comply with the requirement of Subsection (a).”