Texas Register – December 3, 2021 Volume: 46 Number: 49
[…] CHAPTER 370. LICENSE RENEWAL
40 TAC §370.4

OVERVIEW

The Texas Board of Occupational Therapy Examiners proposes new rule 40 Texas Administrative Code §370.4, concerning Administrative Suspension and Refusal to Renew a License. The new rule is proposed to add to the Board rules language regarding the delegation of Board authority to certain staff to administratively suspend or refuse to renew a license pursuant to Texas Occupations Code §454.255.

BACKGROUND AND JUSTIFICATION

The Occupational Therapy Practice Act, Texas Occupations Code §454.255(a), Criminal History Record information for License Renewal, provides that “An applicant renewing a license issued under this chapter shall submit a complete and legible set of fingerprints for purposes of performing a criminal history record information check of the applicant as provided by Section 454.217.” Section 454.255(b) further specifies that “The board may administratively suspend or refuse to renew the license of a person who does not comply with the requirement of Subsection (a).”